Tuesday, September 7, 2010

the husband survey...

Okies so this one has been doing the round and I really like it! I stole it from Teacup Grunge, who stole it from The Blonde Leopard, who stole it from Domestic Divinity. Geddit? :D

How long have you been together?
Married for 2 years (yesterday, yay!), and we first started dating 10 years ago next February. Wow!

How old is he?
31 - and yes, I do constantly tease him about being an old man haha (even though he's only got 3 years on me!)

Who said I love you first?
I have thought long and hard about this one and I CANNOT REMEMBER! And neither can he! But I can say that we say this to each other on a daily basis - and always mean it.

Who eats more?
Now that V is on a health-kick, probably me! I do eat like a pig tho

Who is taller?
Definitely, definitely him! I think he is around 190cm tall, I am only 167cm tall

Whose temper is worse?
Mine, without a doubt! I yell and throw things and have tantrums *blush* I am being absolutely serious here too.

Who does the laundry?
Me - I don't trust anyone else with my precious babies (ahem, my clothes)

Who sings better?
Me. But V whistles very tunefully, which I cannot do.

Who is smarter?
How do I answer that?I don't really think its quantifiable.

Who does the dishes?
Whomever hasn't cooked dinner that night.

Who sleeps on the right side of the bed?
He does.

Who pays the bills?
We both do.

Who mows the lawns?
Theo, the lawnmowing man we pay to do them hehe

Who cooks dinner?
When I was commuting, V was on dinner duty every week night. Now its about 50/50.

Who drives when you are together?
Usually him. I drive us to work in the mornings though. And he does like my driving - he says I'm like a racecar driver, because I change gears so quickly, and flick the radio station, aircon etc so fast without looking at them.

Who is more stubborn?
Definitely him! I am quick-tempered and get over things really quickly.

Who is the first to admit when they are wrong?
Um, neither of us? We usually just agree to disagree and move on.

Whose parents do you see the most?
Mine - we have dinner with them every Sunday, and often see them during the week as well.

Who has more friends?
I think I do.

Who has more siblings?
Me - brother and a sister. V only has a sister.

Was it love at first sight?
I don't believe in love at first sight. I was instantly attracted to him when I met him (and he tells me the feeling is mutual - he still remembers what I was wearing). But it became pretty clear pretty early on that we had something special. I think that kind of affection and love deepens over time.

Okies, done boring you all with the intimate details of my life! Carry on people!


  1. I'm like you with the temper. He bottles the anger inside and then tries to make me feel bad for yelling even though I'm yelling because of what he has done lol.

  2. Haha these silly surveys are fab. Good to know I'm not the only one prone to chuck a tanty :P and congrats on being married 2 years! x

  3. Aww too cute! We're coming up to 10 years in Feb too - very exciting, and one year wedding anniversary in a couple of weeks. Not boring at all, enjoyed reading this.

  4. Cute :-) We celebrated 10 years together this year too (and 3 years of marriage :-) ) I'm the one with the temper too (I like to think it's the Greek in me coming out!) Congrats on your wedding anniversary.

  5. That is so super cute! We're nearly at 10 years of marriage and I think it just gets better and better. You've got heaps of awesome to look forward to. ♥

  6. Whose temper is worse?
    Mine, without a doubt! I yell and throw things and have tantrums *blush* I am being absolutely serious here too.
    love this answer. so pleased to hear that you aren't all sunshine and sweetness. i'm evil. bwahaha. <3